Home / Grade tools

9.9 CGPA to percentage

A 9.9 CGPA gives a different percentage at each board and university. Find yours in the table, or pick it in the tool.

Short answer. 9.9 CGPA is 94.05% under CBSE (9.5 x CGPA). Under university rules it ranges from 82.78% (Mumbai University) to 100% (Dibrugarh University). Use your own university's rule.

9.9 CGPA under each rule

Every rule below comes from a document published by that board or university. We read each one on 2026-10-10 or later.

Board or universityFormula9.9 CGPA
CBSE (Class 10)9.5 x CGPA94.05%
Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU)(CGPA - 0.75) x 1091.5%
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad (JNTUH)(CGPA - 0.5) x 1094%
APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University (KTU)10 x CGPA (B.Tech 2019 scheme, from the 2023 order)99%
University of Mumbai7.25 x CGPI + 11, rounded to the next full integer82.78%
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU)Percentage of Marks = (CGPA - 0.5) x 1094%
Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore10 x CGPA on the 10-point scale, or 12.5 x CGPA on the 8-point scale99%
Dibrugarh University10 x CGPA + 5 for CGPA of 5.5 or more (maximum 100); 10 x CGPA for CGPA from 4.5 to below 5.5100%
Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)8.9 x CGPA88.11%
Gujarat Technological University (GTU)(CPI/CGPA - 0.5) x 1094%
Biju Patnaik University of Technology (BPUT), Odisha(CGPA - 0.50) x 1094%
Anna University, Chennai (University Departments)CGPA x 1099%
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT), West Bengal(DGPA - 0.75) x 1091.5%
I.K. Gujral Punjab Technical University (IKGPTU)10 x CGPA (multiplier factor 10)99%

Which number should you use?

Use the rule of the board or university that issued your CGPA. The lowest figure here is 82.78% (Mumbai University) and the highest is 100% (Dibrugarh University). That gap is too big to pick a rule at random.

If your marksheet prints a percentage, use the printed one. If a form needs an official figure, ask your university for a conversion certificate.

A common mistake

Many people multiply by 9.5 for every CGPA. That is the CBSE Class 10 rule. For a university degree it can be wrong by several points.

Worked example

Example. Your CGPA is 9.9.

Under CBSE, 9.5 x 9.9 = 94.05%. Under a factor of 10, it is 99%. Under VTU, (9.9 - 0.75) x 10 = 91.5%.

Questions

What is 9.9 CGPA in percentage?

It depends on your board or university. Under CBSE it is 94.05%. Under the university rules on this page it runs from 82.78% to 100%.

Is 9.9 CGPA first class?

Most Indian universities call 60% or more first class. Check the class bands of your own university on its page.

Is 9.9 x 9.5 correct?

Only for CBSE Class 10. It gives 94.05%. Universities set their own rules.

Last checked by the StudyCount team.